Please find below the Privacy Policy for Polis Analysis.

 

Polis Analysis Limited, is a company registered with Companies House in England and Wales under number 12232577 whose registered office is at International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BH. Polis Analysis Limited is the publisher of the Polis Analysis newsletters (“newsletters”) and delivers the Polis Analysis website at www.polisanalysis.com (“website”). 

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to both our website and newsletters. By registering to receive our newsletter, you consent to us processing your information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. 

 

You are able to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you or update your preferences through the links provided at the end of our newsletters if you wish to do so.

 

Details on how we use your personal information is listed below, however, if you have any further queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@polisanalysis.com

 

Information we collect about you

 

This section outlines the information that we may collect about you. 

 

Newsletter Sign Up Information

 

If you choose to sign up to our newsletters, we will ask you to provide us with some specific information about you. We use technology such as that provided by Mailchimp to collect the following information about you in order for you to sign up to our newsletters. The information we collect includes: 

 

  • Basic personal details – such as first name, last name, country of residence;

 

  • Personal contact details – such as email address;

 

  • Work details – such as sector of activity;

 

  • Your general interest details

 

Additional information you voluntarily provide about our service

 

At times, we will ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example: 

 

  • Your opinion of our Newsletters

 

  • Your preferences of countries, topics and interests analysed in our Newsletters

 

Information you voluntarily provide when you contact us 

 

This relates to information you voluntarily provide when you contact us in relation to an issue, a problem with our website and/or newsletters. 

 

  • General issue – when contacting us via email about a general issue, we may retain that correspondence and information for two years to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational and performance improvement. This information will not be used for marketing purposes. 

  • A problem with our website or newsletter – when contacting us via email about a problem with our website or newsletter, we may retain that correspondence and information for two years to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational and performance improvement. This information will not be used for marketing purposes. 

 

When contacting us via email the information that you may provide may include your first name, last name, email address, contact number and address. 

 

Information we collect through the use of technologies and analytics tools

 

Polis Analysis uses technology and analytics tools across our website and newsletters to collect information about your use of these services. We use technology such as that provided by Mailchimp and Google Analytics. Information collected by these tools may consist of your visits to our website and use of our newsletters. This enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our website and newsletters. Information collected through these tools may be used to improve the performance of the website and newsletter and enhance your user experience. This information collected by Polis Analysis may include: 

 

Website

  • Your IP address – to understand the country you are accessing the website from

  • Your device – to understand what type of devices you are using to ensure you are shown the best version of the website. This helps us to identify which devices are used to ensure there are no usability issues across all devices. 

  • Your use of browser – to understand what type of browser you use to ensure there are no usability issues across all used browsers.

  • The number of sessions per browser on each device

  • Invite or referrer information to website and sign up to newsletters

  • Which pages you visited

 

Newsletters

  • To understand whether you have opened our newsletters

  • To understand your user preference and interest

 

How we use the information we collect about you

 

We use the personal information we collect about you for the following main reasons: 

 

  • To enable us to provide our service – newsletters and website

  • To improve and maintain our performance – to ensure our website and newsletters are working fully and most effectively for your use. Additionally, to ensure our content across our newsletters and website is presented most effectively across your devices to ensure you have the best user friendly experience.

  • To personalise our products and services – to understand your interests in order for us to cater our newsletters to align with your preferences. 

  • To communicate changes to our website and newsletters

  • To deliver to you marketing information about us and our services

  • Fulfil our obligations arising from our Terms of Use 

  • Recruitment – only used if you contact us in relation to joining our team as an analyst or to represent us as a PolisAmbassador. 

 

There may be instances where we will notify you to obtain your consent to use your personal information for any other uses than those detailed. You will have the full opportunity to decide whether to provide or withhold your consent. 

 

Whether we share your personal information with others 

 

We share your non-anonymised information with others where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this policy to facilitate the running of our business and to provide you with our website and newsletter service that you have requested. 

 

Polis Analysis works with technology and analytics providers and consequently we may receive information in relation to you from them. We provide a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below. 

 

Third Party and why we with them

  • IONOS – to process emails

  • Google Analytics – to monitor website performance and user experience

  • Mailchimp – to distribute our newsletters to you, monitor newsletter performance and user experience

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels

 

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices. Pixels are small blocks of code on web pages or emails that undertake a role like allow another server to measure viewing of a web page or email and are often used in connection with cookies. We may use these technologies to help improve your user experience. 

 

We can confirm that cookies are used by Google Analytics and Mailchimp to help improve your experience of our website and newsletters. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our newsletters and website. These cookies allow us to improve our website and newsletters and help us authenticate you to deliver personalised content to you. 

 

Please note that you are able to remove or block cookies and are free to do so at your own choosing. Polis Analysis is not responsible for other third parties and what cookies they may place on your device or browser. 

 

Keeping your Information Secure

 

Information you provide us when signing up to our newsletters - All information you provide to us to sign up to our newsletters is stored on servers owned and operated by Mailchimp. 

 

Information you voluntarily provide when you contact us - Information that you provide us through emails when you contact us in relation to general issues and problems with our website or newsletters are stored on severs owned and operated by IONOS. 

 

Information in relation to your use of our website and newsletters - Information that is obtained in relation to monitoring your use of our website and newsletters is stored on servers owned and operated by Google Analytics. 

 

These parties have enhanced security and protection measures in place to ensure your information remains secure. The information that is collected about you may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however, we have ensured that the following providers have an adequate level of protection for such information. 

 

How long we retain your personal information

 

Your personal information will be retained for the length of time you remain a subscriber to our newsletters. Retaining your information for this time allows you to continue accessing our content and newsletters. 

 

There may be instances in which it is necessary for us to retain your personal information for more extensive periods of time such as

  • The presence of a statutory requirement requiring us to keep your information 

  • If the information is required by us for legal reasons or there is a legitimate business need for us to retain it

 

Your Rights in relation to your information

 

At Polis Analysis we believe it is imperative for each individual to have control over their personal information that we hold. This conforms with your individual’s rights under data protection laws which stipulates you hold the following rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights consist of: 

 

  • The right to inform us that you do not want your personal information processed for marketing purposes

  • The right to access and request a copy of the personal information we retain about you. This information will be supplied to you

  • The right to request that the personal information that we hold about you is deleted

  • The right to rectification of the personal information that we hold about you

 

Polis Analysis will comply with your requests in the manner stipulated by the applicable law.  

 

Please note to exercise certain rights we will initially require you to prove your identity by providing us with two types of approved identification. 

 

You can exercise your following rights at any time by contacting us via email at data.protection@polisanalysis.com 

 

Please contact us initially if you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information. We envisage to satisfactorily resolve your complaint. However, if you feel this is not the case then you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

 

Third Party websites accessed from our newsletters and/or website

 

Our newsletters and website may contain links to third party websites which are not subject to this privacy policy. Please note if you choose to follow a link to a third party website, these third parties will have their own privacy policies that administer the use of any personal information that they process. Polis Analysis is not responsible for their content, use of personal information or their security policies and practices.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy is effective from 9 February 2020.

 

If any changes are made to our privacy policy these will be posted on this page. In the event that significant or material changes are made, we may decide to inform you via email or indicate on our website that changes have been made. 

 

Contacting us about our Privacy Policy

 

If you have any queries, request or comments in relation to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via email at data.protection@polisanalysis.com