Please find below the Privacy Policy for Polis Analysis.

 

Polis Analysis Limited, is a company registered with Companies House in England and Wales under number 12232577 whose registered office is at International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BH. Polis Analysis Limited is the publisher of the Polis Daily Briefings (“daily briefings”), Polis Intelligence Briefings (“intelligence briefings”), Polis Podcast (“podcasts”) and delivers the Polis Analysis website at polisanalysis.com (“website”). 

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings. By registering to receive our daily briefings and/or intelligence briefings, you consent to us processing your information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. 

 

You are able to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you or update your preferences through the links provided at the end of our daily briefings and intelligence briefings if you wish to do so. Your payment details for your intelligence briefing subscription can be updated through your welcome email and subsequent receipts you receive via email after making scheduled payments. 

 

Details on how we use your personal information is listed below, however, if you have any further queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@polisanalysis.com

 

Information we collect about you

 

This section outlines the information that we may collect about you. 

 

Daily Briefing and Intelligence Briefing Sign Up Information

 

If you choose to sign up to our daily briefings and intelligence briefings, we will ask you to provide us with some specific information about you. We use technology such as that provided by Mailchimp and Square (for our intelligence briefing subscriptions only) to collect the following information about you in order for you to sign up to our daily briefings and intelligence briefings, and process your subscription payments (intelligence briefing subscription only). The information we collect includes: 

 

  • Basic personal details – such as first name, last name, country of residence;

 

  • Personal contact details – such as email address and phone number (for intelligence briefing subscriptions only);

 

  • Work details – such as sector of activity;

 

  • Your payment details such as your payment card information (for intelligence briefing subscriptions only). 

 

Additional information you voluntarily provide about our services

 

At times, we will ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example: 

 

  • Your opinion and feedback of our daily briefings, podcasts, intelligence briefings and website to understand your interests in order for us to cater our daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings to align with your preferences;

 

  • Your preferences of regions, topics and interests analysed in our daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings.

 

  • Completing product surveys, topics and interest’s surveys, and participating in focus groups.

 

Information you voluntarily provide when you contact us 

 

This relates to information you voluntarily provide when you contact us in relation to an issue, a problem with our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings or queries in relation to your intelligence briefing subscription. 

 

  • General issue – when contacting us via email about a general issue, we may retain that correspondence and information for two years to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational and performance improvement. This information will not be used for marketing purposes. 

  • A problem with our website, daily briefings, podcasts or intelligence briefings – when contacting us via email about a problem with our website, daily briefings, podcasts or intelligence briefings, we may retain that correspondence and information for two years to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational and performance improvement. This information will not be used for marketing purposes. 

  • Queries in relation to your intelligence briefing subscription – If you have any questions and issues in relation to cancelling your intelligence briefing subscription. We may retain that correspondence and information for two years to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to the issue for which you contacted us and/or for operational and performance improvement. Furthermore, we may retain that correspondence and information also to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to any issues with cancellation or payment processing and for any regulatory, taxation and law enforcement reasons. This information will not be used for marketing purposes.

  • Processing your cancellation – If you would like us to process this and provide us with your notice of cancellation, instructions and personal details. We may retain that correspondence and information for the amount of time prescribed by relevant laws and regulations. This is to ensure we can contact you if needed in relation to any issues with cancellation or payment processing and for any regulatory, taxation, accounting and law enforcement reasons. This information will not be used for marketing purposes. 

 

When contacting us via email and through the join us form the information that you may provide may include but not limited to your first name, last name, email address, contact number, date of subscription, next billing date, reason for cancellation, feedback and your CV.

 

Information we collect through the use of technologies and analytics tools

 

Polis Analysis uses technology and analytics tools across our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings to collect information about your use of these services. We use technology such as that provided by Mailchimp, Anchor and Google Analytics. Information collected by these tools may consist of your visits to our website and use of our daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings. This enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings. Information collected through these tools may be used to improve the performance of the daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings and enhance your user experience. This information collected by Polis Analysis may include: 

 

Website

  • Your IP address – to understand the country you are accessing the website from.

  • Your device – to understand what type of devices you are using to ensure you are shown the best version of the website. This helps us to identify which devices are used to ensure there are no usability issues across all devices. 

  • Your use of browser – to understand what type of browser you use to ensure there are no usability issues across all used browsers.

  • The number of sessions per browser on each device.

  • Invite or referrer information to website and sign up to daily briefings and intelligence briefings.

  • Which pages you visited.

 

Daily Briefings and Intelligence Briefings

  • To understand whether you have opened our daily briefings and intelligence briefings.

  • To understand your user preference and interests.

 

Podcasts 

  • To understand whether you have listened to our podcasts. 

  • To understand your user preference and interests.

 

How we use the information we collect about you

 

We use the personal information we collect about you for the following main reasons: 

 

  • To enable us to provide our service – daily briefings, podcasts, intelligence briefings and website.

  • To fulfil our contractual relationship with you (intelligence briefing subscribers only). 

  • To improve and maintain our performance – to ensure our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings are working fully and most effectively for your use. Additionally, to ensure our content across our daily briefings, intelligence briefings and website is presented most effectively across your devices to ensure you have the best user friendly experience.

  • To personalise our products and services – to understand your interests in order for us to cater our daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings to align with your preferences. 

  • To contact subscribers with product surveys, topics and interest’s surveys, focus groups and analysing this data for the development of Polis Analysis and our products.

  • To communicate changes to our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings.

  • To deliver to you marketing information about us and our new and existing products and services. We want our subscribers to benefit the most from the content across our daily briefings, podcasts, intelligence briefings, online and in person events, and collaborations. We also want you to benefit the most from any new product or service arrivals that will help you better navigate the political world. 

  • To fulfil our obligations arising from our terms and conditions.

  • Recruitment – only used if you contact us in relation to joining our voluntary team through the join us form on our website, through an external job posting site such as LinkedIn or directly via email. We will process your information provided to facilitate the application process.

  • To securely process your payment information and payments for your intelligence briefing subscription so that we can provide intelligence briefings to you. We also securely process any refunds where eligible.

  • To process and retain intelligence briefing subscriber’s invoices to comply with financial regulations.

  • To maintain internal records and for administrative purposes.

 

There may be instances where we will notify you to obtain your consent to use your personal information for any other uses than those detailed. You will have the full opportunity to decide whether to provide or withhold your consent. 

 

Whether we share your personal information with others 

 

We share your non-anonymised information with others where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this policy to facilitate the running of our business and to provide you with our website, daily briefing, podcast and intelligence briefing services that you have requested. 

 

Polis Analysis works with technology and analytics providers and consequently we may receive information in relation to you from them. We provide a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below. 

 

Third Party and why with them

  • IONOS – to process emails and allow us to manage our communications with you.

  • Google Analytics – to monitor website performance and user experience.

  • Mailchimp – to distribute our daily briefings and intelligence briefings to you, monitor daily briefings and intelligence briefings performances and user experiences. It also allows us to manage our communications with you, such as our current and upcoming products and services, events, surveys, focus groups, interests and topics, thoughts and research, and marketing. 

  • Square – to store your payment card details and process subscriptions and online payments for your intelligence briefing subscription.

  • Anchor – to monitor podcast performances and user experience.

  • Spotify - to distribute our podcasts to you, monitor their performances and user experiences.

  • Apple Podcasts – to distribute our podcasts to you, monitor their performances and user experiences.

  • Google Podcasts - to distribute our podcasts to you, monitor their performances and user experiences.

  • LinkedIn – to process your application for a voluntary role that you applied for via LinkedIn. 

 

We may disclose your personal information to certain other third parties in order to ensure the following:

  • where Polis Analysis has a duty to disclose or share this to comply with regulatory or legal requests or obligations;

  • to apply and protect our terms and conditions, alongside investigating any potential breaches of these terms and conditions; and

  • to protect our website, daily briefings, podcasts and intelligence briefings safety, rights and property.

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels

 

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices. Pixels are small blocks of code on web pages or emails that undertake a role like allow another server to measure viewing of a web page or email and are often used in connection with cookies. We may use these technologies to help improve your user experience. You can research more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com

 

We can confirm that cookies are used by Google Analytics and Mailchimp to help improve your experience of our website, daily briefings and intelligence briefings. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our daily briefings, intelligence briefings and website. These cookies allow us to improve our website, daily briefings and intelligence briefings, and help us authenticate you to deliver personalised content to you. 

 

Your browser may provide you with the option to turn off your cookies which you can implement if you wish to do so. This may impact the way in which our website operates.

 

Please note that you are able to remove or block cookies and are free to do so at your own choosing. Polis Analysis is not responsible for other third parties and what cookies they may place on your device or browser. 

 

Keeping your Information Secure

 

Information you provide us when signing up to our daily briefings and intelligence briefings - All information you provide to us to sign up to our daily briefings and intelligence briefings is stored on servers owned and operated by Mailchimp and Square.

 

Information you voluntarily provide when you contact us - Information that you provide us through emails when you contact us in relation to general issues and problems with our website, daily briefings or intelligence briefings are stored on severs owned and operated by IONOS. 

 

Information in relation to your use of our website, daily briefings and intelligence briefings - Information that is obtained in relation to monitoring your use of our website, daily briefings and intelligence briefings is stored on servers owned and operated by Mailchimp and Google Analytics. 

 

These parties have enhanced security and protection measures in place to ensure your information remains secure. The information that is collected about you may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however, we have ensured that the following providers have an adequate level of protection for such information. 

 

How long we retain your personal information

 

Your personal information will be retained for the length of time you remain a subscriber to our daily briefings and intelligence briefings. Retaining your information for this time allows you to continue accessing our content, daily briefings and intelligence briefings. 

 

There may be instances in which it is necessary for us to retain your personal information for more extensive periods of time beyond the length of time you remain a subscriber to our daily briefing and intelligence briefing such as:

  • The presence of a statutory requirement requiring us to keep your information.

  • If the information is required by us for legal reasons or there is a legitimate business need for us to retain it. This includes accounting records, subscription information, and a record of the communications we have sent you in relation to billing and your subscription.

 

Your Rights in relation to your information

 

At Polis Analysis we believe it is imperative for each individual to have control over their personal information that we hold and for us to provide you with a secure environment for your personal information. This conforms with your individual’s rights under data protection laws which stipulate that you hold the following rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights consist of: 

 

  • The right to inform us that you do not want your personal information processed for direct marketing purposes with the exception of certain customer communications such as welcome emails, faults, holiday announcements and service-related emails. 

  • The right to access and request a copy of the personal information we retain about you. This information will be supplied to you within the appropriate time specified by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to request that the personal information that we hold about you is deleted.

  • The right to rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. You can rectify some of your information by accessing the ‘update your preferences’ option at the bottom of all daily briefings and intelligence briefings.

 

Polis Analysis will comply with your requests as stipulated by the applicable law.  

 

Please note to exercise certain rights we will initially require you to prove your identity by providing us with two types of approved identification which we shall specify in writing.

 

You can exercise your following rights at any time by contacting us via email at data.protection@polisanalysis.com

 

Please contact us initially if you have any queries, are unhappy or wish to complain about the processing of your personal information. We envisage to satisfactorily resolve your query and complaint. However, if you feel this is not the case then you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data supervising authority, this being the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

 

Third Party websites accessed from our daily briefings, podcasts, intelligence briefings and website

 

Our daily briefings, podcasts, intelligence briefings and website may contain links or references to third party websites which are not subject to this privacy policy. Please note if you choose to follow a link to a third party website, these third parties will have their own privacy policies that administer the use of any personal information that they process. Polis Analysis is not responsible for their content, use of personal information or their security policies and practices.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy is effective from 28 March 2022.

 

If any changes are made to our privacy policy these will be posted on this page. In the event that significant or material changes are made, we may decide to inform you via email or indicate on our website that changes have been made. 

 

Contacting us about our Privacy Policy

 

If you have any queries, request or comments in relation to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via email at data.protection@polisanalysis.com